NTSB Identification: CHI94LA278.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in MANITOWOC, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1987V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE MADE A NORMAL THREE POINT LANDING IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE. HE STATED DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE APPLIED HARD BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED 62 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 18 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT INDICATED HE HAD FLOWN ONE HOUR IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE WITHIN THE 90 DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. HE PASSED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECKRIDE SIX WEEKS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT IN A TRICYCLE LANDING GEAR AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the private pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing roll. A related factor is his lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months