NTSB Identification: CHI94LA277.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in JANESVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BEECH C90A, registration: N1553N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 20,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL, AND MANEUVERING AROUND BUILD-UPS THE FLIGHT ENTERED IMC. SHORTLY AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND SOME OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS BECAME UNRELIABLE (TUMBLED). POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS REGAINED BETWEEN 16,800 AND 17,000 MSL. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FOUND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's exceeding the design structural limits of the airplane. Factors were turbulence in clouds and the pilot- in-command;s continued flight into known adverse weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months