NTSB Identification: CHI94LA276.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in SARGEANT, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BELL 47G3B1, registration: N64292
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION SPRAY RUN WITH THE HELICOPTER, AND WAS MANEUVERING TO START ANOTHER RUN. HE TURNED THE HELICOPTER TO MISS A GUY WIRE, AND IN THE PROCESS INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO STRIKE A TRANSMISSION WIRE. HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN PARTIAL CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire during an agricultural spray run. A factor in the accident is the transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months