NTSB Identification: CHI94LA275.
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 1994 in BLOOMINGTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: Thunder and Colt 120A, registration: N416TC
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED HE RECEIVED THOROUGH WEATHER INFORMATION AND THE FIRST 20 MINUTES OF THE FLIGHT WERE UNREMARKABLE. WINDS WERE ABOUT THREE KNOTS. THE BALLOON WAS UNEXPECTEDLY ENTRAINED IN A 'LARGE THERMAL' AND CIRCLING WINDS. THE PILOT MADE THREE APPROACH ATTEMPTS, AND ABORTED EACH. ON THE FOURTH ATTEMPT, HE MADE AN APPROACH TO A PARKING LOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING. THE BASKET SLID OVER THE BUILDING AND THE ENVELOPE CONTINUED INTO POWERLINES ON THE LEEWARD SIDE. HE SAID THERE WAS A 'LOUD POP AND A BRIGHT FLASH' AND THE BASKET SETTLED GENTLY TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the unforcast, unanticipated adverse wind conditions and thermal activity. A factor was the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months