NTSB Identification: CHI94LA273.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in ROMEOVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N3634R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE HAD INADVERTENTLY SELECTED A NEARLY EMPTY FUEL TANK, AND THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER BECAUSE OF FUEL STARVATION. HE STATED THAT HE FAILED TO CHECK THE FUEL SELECTOR FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THUS DID NOT MOVE THE SELECTOR TO THE OTHER, NEARLY FULL GAS TANK. THE AIRPLANE SUSEQUENTLY LANDED IN A ROUGH CORNFIELD WITH A MATURE CROP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and improper emergency procedure. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector, and the rough, uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months