NTSB Identification: CHI94LA272.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in SPIRITWOOD, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N6568Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon landing on the private airstrip, the airplane started to shudder and veered to the left. The pilot tried to regain directional control by applying the right brake and increasing power, but the pilot states these actions only accelerated the turn. The airplane ground looped and came to rest on the left side of the runway. A postaccident investigation revealed eight inches of the vertical fuselage tubing and the aft diagonal tubing in the empennage near the tailwheel assembly were broken in several locations. Rust was observed on the inside of the tubing wall near the breaks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the fuselage tubing in the empennage. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months