NTSB Identification: CHI94LA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in EAST TAWAS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7760F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE SOLO PRIVATE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN ADJACENT FARM FIELD. THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO A LOCAL AIRPORT TO HAVE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION PERFORMED ON HIS AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH 1/8 OF A TANK OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN EACH WING TANK. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH TWO 26 GALLON FUEL TANKS, EACH WITH AN UNUSABLE FUEL AMOUNT OF 3.5 GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate prelight planning/preparation by the pilot and the subsequent inadequate fuel supply. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months