NTSB Identification: CHI94LA268.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1994 in LONE ROCK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N6205J
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FIRST APPROACH TO LAND RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND BECAUSE THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO FAST AND HIGH. ON HIS SECOND APPROACH, HE SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDFIELD OF THE 2577' RUNWAY WITH AN AIRSPEED NEAR 90 KNOTS. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO A CORN FIELD. THE PILOT CLAIMED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE, AND NONE WERE DISCOVERED DURING A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months