NTSB Identification: CHI94LA267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 1994 in INTERLOCHEN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND TIGER MOTH DH-82A, registration: N38KH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 34. THE RUNWAY IS SURROUNDED ON ALL SIDES BY 50 FOOT TREES. HE STATED THAT RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE WIND SHIFTED 180 DEGREES AND THE AIRPLANE LOST AIRSPEED. HE TRIED TO LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY BEFORE THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE HIT HARD, BROKE THE LANDING GEAR, AND NOSED OVER. THE WIND AT THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION, 13 MILES NORTHEAST OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, WAS 050 AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to obtain the proper climb rate, and inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months