NTSB Identification: CHI94LA265.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in RICHMOND, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4854T
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THERE WAS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE STALLED ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FAA INSPECTORS COULD FIND NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE ENGINE. THEY DID FIND THAT THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS HALF-WAY BETWEEN THE LEFT MAIN TANK AND THE LEFT TIP TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, reason undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months