NTSB Identification: CHI94LA264.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in SANDWICH, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BEECH D17R, registration: N35E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REPORTED HE NOTICED A DROP IN RPM WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO THE CRUISE SETTING. HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT HE HAD JUST DEPARTED AND MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS DISTRACTED AND BECAME CONCERNED WITH THE ENGINE RPM, AND FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY AND CAUGHT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to lower the landing gear. Factors related to the accident were the loss of engine rpm, for undetermined reasons, and the diverted attention of the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months