NTSB Identification: CHI94LA261.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 02, 1994 in ABERDEEN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N35790
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE APPROACH TO LANDING LOOKED GOOD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, IT SUDDENLY VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED '...FULL LEFT AILERON AND FULL FLARE...' TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED HE THOUGHT A TIRE HAD BLOWN. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A BLOW OUT OR ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0025 LOCAL IN WHAT THE PILOT DESCRIBED AS DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A related factor is the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months