NTSB Identification: CHI94LA259.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1994 in CARTHAGE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: STUGART VANS RV-6, registration: N29PT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AT THE MEYERS AIR PARK, CARTHAGE, MISSOURI. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN THE GRASS PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. DURING LANDING ROLL, IN THE GRASS, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA WHICH HAD BEEN PLOWED, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing and unsuitable terrain encountered during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months