NTSB Identification: CHI94FA282.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1994 in HUMPHREY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N7565F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD FLYING LOW OVER THE PASSENGER'S BROTHER- IN-LAW'S HOUSE AND FARM. THE BROTHER-IN-LAW STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE NOISE VERY CLEARLY WHILE HE WAS WALKING THROUGH HIS HOUSE. HE SAID THE ENGINE WAS LOUD AND THE AIRPLANE MUST HAVE BEEN CLOSE TO THE HOUSE. HE HEARD THE ENGINE MAKING A DIFFERENT SOUND, AND THEN LOOKED OUT THE KITCHEN WINDOW AND SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND NOSE FIRST INTO THE SOYBEAN FIELD BEHIND HIS HOG YARD. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE IMMEDIATELY AFTER IMPACT. THE BROTHER-IN-LAW SAID THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, HE WAS UNAWARE THAT THE PASSENGER IN THE AIRPLANE WAS HIS RELATIVE. POSTCRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. AN AUTOPSY AND TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF TOXICOLOGICAL OR PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's buzzing of the passenger's brother-in-law's house. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months