NTSB Identification: CHI94FA253.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1994 in WELLINGTON, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N3693M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had been delivered to the owner after undergoing a major engine overhaul at Newburgh, NY. The private pilot was also the mechanic who had performed the overhaul and the ferry flight. The last refueling was performed between 4.2 and 4.5 flight hours prior to the accident during the ferry flight from Newburgh to Wellington. The airplane had departed the Wellington Airport, and was returning, when it was observed 'twisitng and falling straight donw.' The airplane impacted in a near vertical attitude. Post crash inspection revealed no indications of fuel or propeller rotation at impact. No mechanical anomalies were discovered with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the emergency descent, resulting in a stall-spin. Factors were fuel exhaustion resulting from improper fuel calculations by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months