NTSB Identification: BFO94LA159.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 1994 in CARRABASSET, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N204JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ENGAGED IN AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION POURING CONCRETE FROM BUCKETS FOR A NEW SKI LIFT WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' NOISE FOLLOWED BY A GROWLING NOISE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSE ATTEMPTING TO TURN RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED AUTOROTATION AND LANDED HARD ON UPSLOPING TERRAIN, COLLAPSING THE LANDING SKID. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED FRACTURE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM INTERMEDIDATE GEAR BOX (42 DEGS).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fracture failure of the tail rotor drive intermediate gearbox. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months