NTSB Identification: BFO94LA158.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1994 in RAVENSWOOD, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2150N
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was doing touch and go landings. According to the pilot, during the approach '... a slip maneuver to the left was utilized with the left fuel tank selected.' The pilot stated that the landing was uneventful and he initiated a takeoff. The pilot stated that about 100 feet above the ground, the engine lost total power. The pilot tried to restart the engine to no avail. The airplane descended into trees and came to rest on foilage about six feet above the ground. Post-accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies. An FAA inspector reported 'He [the pilot] believes that the slip maneuver caused a interruption of the fuel flow from that [left] tank.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POORLY PLANNED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN UNPORTING OF FUEL FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months