NTSB Identification: BFO94LA157.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in FELTON, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A-23, registration: N1462L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he touched down just passed the 1/2 the distance of the 3,300-foot-long runway. He stated the airplane bounced up into the air and he decided to abort the landing. He stated he applied full power and a moment later the airplane encountered a 'windshear' and it descended to the runway. The airplane contacted the runway and then veered off the side of the runway into a soy bean field. While rolling through the soy bean field, the nose gear and right main gear collapsed. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented if he made decision to do a go around sooner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control. A factor is the pilot's failure to do a go around. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months