NTSB Identification: BFO94LA156.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in OSSIPEE, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 195B, registration: N9885A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING AT A PRIVATE TURF STRIP WHEN DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED BY THE FAA AND IT WAS REVEALED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO FATIGUE FAILURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months