NTSB Identification: BFO94LA155.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in BUTLER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N5027P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was overflying wooded terrain at 1000 feet msl when the engine lost power. He autorotated to a hilly field and during the landing the rotor blade severed the tailboom. According to the pilot, the fuel low warning light did not activate before the power loss occurred. The examination of the helicopter revealed the fuel tanks were empty and the fuel emergency vent valve had malfunctioned. As a result, the fuel cell decavitated and collasped, holding the fuel quantity probe in a position to indicate a one-quarter tank amount of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The malfunction of the emergency fuel vent and the exhaustion of the fuel supply which resulted in the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months