NTSB Identification: BFO94LA154.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in MONTPELIER, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N720PC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL FOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23, HE REDUCED POWER. HE STATED THAT AS HE CONTINUED HIS APPROACH HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE STATED THAT HE THROTTLED FORWARD THREE MORE TIMES BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE CHECKED AND VERIFIED THAT THE MIXTURE AND CARBURETOR HEAT WERE PROPERLY SET. HE STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE THE AIRPSEED SO HE COULD FLARE ABOVE POWER LINES THAT WERE IN HIS PATH, BUT THE GEAR STRUCK THE LINES AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING HIS FLIGHT EARLIER HE HAD USED THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND IT WAS OPERATIONAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 71 AND 59 DEGREES F, RESPECTIVELY AND ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS THESE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months