NTSB Identification: BFO94LA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8541Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING AT A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK SOME BRANCHES AND SPUN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISSION WITH TREES. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months