NTSB Identification: BFO94LA152.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in PALMER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: A. LE FRANCOIS RANS S-7, registration: N44AL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on initial takeoff climb from runway 22 when the engine lost power. The pilot reported the takeoff was normal, but upon reaching about 75 feet, the engine began to lose power. Since the engine was still producing some power, he elected to fly a right downwind and return for landing. The engine continued to lose power, and as he made his turn back to the runway, total power loss occurred. Thereafter the airplane stalled and struck the ground nose low and banking to the right. Witnesses reported the airplane cartwheeled across the ground. The airplane came rest several yards west of the runway. Examination of the airplane, which included a satisfactory engine test run, did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. This was the pilot's first flight in type aircraft. The flight was to familiarize The pilot with the airplane, so he could give dual instruction to the owner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months