NTSB Identification: BFO94LA150.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in GEORGETOWN, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N15512
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 22, THE PILOT NOTICED AN OBSTRUCTION (ROW OF RAILROAD TIES) THAT HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE RUNWAY AS A CONSTRUCTION BARRIER. SHE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE BARRIER. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THE AIRPLANE HAD TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 3000 FEET DOWN THE 5000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY. THE CONSTRUCTION BARRIER WAS LOCATED 1250 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY GIVING IT AN EFFECTIVE LENGTH OF 3750 FEET. A NOTAM STATED ONLY THAT THE THRESHOLD FOR RUNWAY 4 WAS DISPLACED 1250 FEET. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR AN IFR FLIGHT, BUT STATED THAT SHE DID NOT RECEIVE NOTAM INFORMATION ABOUT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. ALSO, SHE SAID THAT THERE WERE NO DISPLACED THRESHOLD MARKINGS AND THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO SEE ANY OBSTRUCTION FROM THE AIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ISSUANCE OF A NOTAM WITH INADEQUATE INFORMATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES CONCERNING THE CONSTRUCTION BARRIER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months