NTSB Identification: BFO94LA148.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 1994 in SKOWHEGAN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA -28-181, registration: N11HK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE VOLUNTEER, AIRLIFE PILOT STATED THAT HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING. HE STATED THAT UPON ARRIVAL AT HIS DESTINATION HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT AND HE SELECTED RUNWAY 3 AS THERE WAS SOME FOG IN THE AREA, BUT RUNWAY 3 WAS CLEAR OF FOG. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH AS HE PASSED OVER THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 3 AT APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 50 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INCREASED THE POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT AS HE STARTED HIS GO-AROUND THE RUNWAY CAME INTO SIGHT AGAIN, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE REALIZED THAT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING SO HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND AGAIN. DURING THE CLIMB OUT AT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to do a go around which resulted in an inflight collision with trees during a delayed aborted landing to avoid a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months