NTSB Identification: BFO94LA146.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 1994 in ROCHESTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1995
Aircraft: ADVANCED ACFT WACO 10 GXE, registration: NC5852
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. WHILE MANEUVERING BACK TO THE RUNWAY OVER A WOODED AREA, THE AIRPLANE WAS INADVERTENTLY STALLED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. THE PILOT/OWNER STATED HE HAD INSTALLED A NEW PROPELLER ASSEMBLY WHICH HE BELIEVED MIGHT HAVE ALTERED THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Related factors were unsuitable terrain (trees) and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months