NTSB Identification: BFO94LA145.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 1994 in MARION, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20B, registration: N778R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power after about an hour of flight that included the pilot practicing maneuvers and doing touch and go landings. The pilot did a forced landing into a cornfield where the airplane struck a ditch. The pilot reported that before the power loss occurred, he had first slowed and then tried to accelerate the airplane, but the engine did not respond to throttle application. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable disconnected from the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance which resulted in the throttle cable becoming disconnected from the carburetor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months