NTSB Identification: BFO94LA143.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1994 in VESTAL, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N61774
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A LOCAL PREPARATION FLIGHT FOR HIS PRIVATE PILOT CHECK RIDE. HE STATED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 21. HE STATED THAT HE REDUCED THE POWER, LOWERED THE FLAPS, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS A LITTLE FAST. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, BUT WITH INADEQUATE RUNWAY REMAINING HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN HE APPLIED FULL POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT BY AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE BOLT THAT ATTACHES THE THROTTLE CABLE TO THE CARBURETOR WAS MISSING. SEARCH EFFORTS WERE UNABLE TO LOCATE THE MISSING BOLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING AN ABORTED LANDING DUE TO THE THROTTLE CABLE SEPARATING FROM THE CARBURETOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months