NTSB Identification: BFO94LA141.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 1994 in WILMINGTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/1995
Aircraft: LAFRANCE V-WITT W2, registration: N63VW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING IN AN AIRSHOW. HE STATED THAT, ALTHOUGH THE PILOT HAD SOME DIFFICULTY STARTING THE ENGINE, HE COMPLETED HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND ENGINE RUN-UP SUCCESSFULLY. DURING THE PILOT'S AIRSHOW ROUTINE, HE WAS MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE AROUND PYLONS THAT WERE POSITIONED ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 4/22. SOME WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE LOST POWER (AS THE AIRPLANE WAS PROCEEDING ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 4). THE ENGINE SOUND WAS DESCRIBED AS 'SPUTTERING.' THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A CLIMB AND MANEUVERED TO THE RIGHT & BACK LEFT (AS IF THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MANEUVER FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 22). THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE ATTEMPTING A MANEUVER FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR REMEDIAL ACTION (AFTER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER). Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months