NTSB Identification: BFO94LA139.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in HOPKINSVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N3376R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing approach to a private airstrip there was a direct 6 knot crosswind. He stated he was compensating for the crosswind during the approach, but when the airplane became level with cornstalks which ran along side the runway, the crosswind 'ceased.' The airplane drifted to the right and the right wingtip struck the cornstalks. The airplane swung around into the cornstalks and the wings were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT AND ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months