NTSB Identification: BFO94LA138.
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 1994 in SPRINGFIELD, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N19644
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane went off the side of the runway during an aborted takeoff. According to the pilot, during takeoff, 'the airplane would not climb out of ground effect with full power and yoke pulled back approximately all the way. I reduced power, and hit the runway nose wheel first, causing the plane to porpoise, and skid of of the runway.' The examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature liftoff, failure to attain adequate airspeed, and improper level off. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months