NTSB Identification: BFO94LA136.
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 1994 in FISHERVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6429B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach to the west, just prior to touchdown, the pilot elected to do a go-around due to the presence of a tailwind. The pilot initiated a go-around and the airplane cleared 50 to 60 foot trees at the end of the private airstrip. Just after clearing trees, the airplane stalled and collided with smaller trees. The airstrip was 1200-feet-long and oriented east and west. The pilot reported the accident could have been prevented with increased airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and inflight loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months