NTSB Identification: BFO94LA133.
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 1994 in FREEPORT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N2341L
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor and student were on a training flight when the airplane struck trees during takeoff on runway 21. The instructor reported they were doing a short field takeoff, when the student 'froze' at the control wheel. The instructor was unable to regain control of the airplane, which drifted right and struck trees at the end and right of the runway. According to the student pilot, who had 39 hours of total time, the airplane was flying in ground effect, but would not gain altitude. Witnesses reported the airplane lifted off, with a high pitch- right bank attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months