NTSB Identification: BFO94LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in WAYNESBORO, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N8505E
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH HE REALIZED THAT HIS GROUND SPEED WAS HIGHER THAN HIS AIRSPEED. HE STATED THAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 TO 100 FEET HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND EXITED THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT MADE AN EXTREMELY HIGH APPROACH, AND THE PILOT INITIATED A SLIP TO LOSE ALTITUDE. ANOTHER WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 250 TO 400 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE END WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AFTER TOUCHING DOWN LONG, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WHEN HE EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF SPEED AND DISTANCE WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING OVERRUN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR IS THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INTIATING A GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months