NTSB Identification: BFO94LA131.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1994 in WOLFEBORO, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N3372M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A 2030 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT OF 10 TO 12 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN 50 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT ABOUT 60 TO 65 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND APPLIED FULL BRAKING, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT ONTO A ROAD. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT EXPLAINED THAT RUNWAY 30 HAS A 3% DOWNHILL GRADIENT AND THAT RUNWAY 12 IS USED IF THE TAILWIND COMPONENT IS 10 KTS OR LESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN A DOWNWNIND LANDING AND OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months