NTSB Identification: BFO94LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in MORRIS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N1074E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the approach to runway on final, he noticed he was too high, so he used full flaps. Subsequently he realized that he was too low, so he applied power, but the landing gear struck a 'snow' fence short of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot misjudged altitude and distance, which resulted in an undershoot of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months