NTSB Identification: BFO94LA129.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in BANGOR, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28A, registration: N292Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with terrain during cruise flight at night over wooded terrain in conditions which the pilot described as 'no ground light or cellestial lights.' According to the pilot, he noticed a fast 'moving light coming from my left to right at what appeared to be my altitude.' He did an evasive manuever to avoid a collision, but in doing so he lost control of the helicopter which collided with underlying trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control. Factors are dark night conditions, and the pilot's execution of an evasive maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months