NTSB Identification: BFO94LA128.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in LAUREL, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: HANKINS/DICKERSON CLIPPED WINGS II, registration: N4287R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO TEST THE OPERATION EFFICIENCY OF THE PROPELLER WHICH HE PLANNED TO REPLACE. HE INTENDED TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THE FLIGHT FROM TAKEOFF THROUGH POSITIONING FOR FINAL LEG WAS WITHOUT INCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE SUDDENLY SPUTTERED TO A STOP. UPON NOTICING TH FALTERING (ENGINE) I IMMEDIATELY GAVE IT FULL CHOKE AND PULLED BACK THE THROTTLE BACK THE THROTTLE IN ORDER TO ENRICH THE FUEL FLOW. I DID THIS IN CASE I HAD A FUEL PROBLEM. THIS PROCEDURE HAD NO EFFECT, THE ENGINE COASTED TO A COMPLETE STOP. I THEN PUT THE THROTTLE IN A START POSITION AND CLOSED THE CHOKE TO INITIATE A NORMAL WARM ENGINE START. I PRESSED THE ELECTRIC STARTER BUTTON. THE ENGINE TURNED OVER BUT GAVE NO INDICATION OF STARTING.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE THE DISTANCE TO THE AIRPORT AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE ROOF OF HOUSE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE CAPACITOR DISCHARGE UNIT OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM CAPACITOR DISCHARGE UNIT WHICH CAUSED LOSS OF TOTAL ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months