NTSB Identification: BFO94LA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in EDGEWATER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N5242T
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power and the pilot forced landed into trees about 1000 feet beyond the runway. The pilot stated that about 15 seconds after lift off, the engine powered back to idle. He reported the loss of power was not preceded with a 'bang' or 'pop' sound. The examination of the engine revealed evidence of water contaminated fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect water contaminated fuel which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months