NTSB Identification: BFO94FA140.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in ROANOKE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N4316X
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A TURN TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND FELL TO THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND FUEL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS FULL FORWARD (MAXIMUM FUEL FLOW) BUT DISCONNECTED FROM THE THROTTLE ARM ON THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO. THE THROTTLE ARM WAS IN THE IDLE POSITION. THE HARDWARE CONNECTING THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD END TO THE THROTTLE ARM WAS NOT LOCATED. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE ROD END AND THROTTLE ARM REVEALED WEAR AROUND THE CIRCUMFERENCE OF THEIR ATTACHMENT HOLES. THE WEAR AROUND THE CIRCUMFERENCE OF THE ATTACHMENT HOLE ON THE THROTTLE ARM WAS CONSISTENT WITH INSTALLATION OF THE ROD END AT A SKEWED ANGLE. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION ABOUT 99 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISCONNECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE FROM THE THROTTLE ARM ON THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months