NTSB Identification: BFO94FA134.
Accident occurred Friday, August 12, 1994 in GRAND LAKE STRM, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N8588Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO GIVE THE PASSENGER A SIGHTSEEING RIDE OF LAKE POCUMCUS. WHILE THE FLIGHT WAS JUST ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE LAKE, THE PILOT INITIATED A 90-DEGREE CLIMB. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE GAINED ABOUT 300 FEET IN ALTITUDE AND LOST '...ALMOST ALL AIRSPEED.' THE WITNESS STATED, 'I BELIEVE THE PILOT PUSHED THE NOSE OVER BECAUSE THE WINGS STAYED LEVEL.' THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED STRAIGHT DOWN AND IMPACTED THE WATER. NUMEROUS WITNESSES STATED THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING THROUGHOUT THE MANUEVER UNTIL IMPACT. POST- ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. A PHOTOGRAPH TAKEN BY A WITNESS ON THE SHORE OF THE LAKE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT SHOWED THE AIRPLANE'S ELEVATORS IN A TRAILING EDGE UP POSITION. THE PILOT'S BLOOD-ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.075%. FAA REGULATIONS PROHIBITS OPERATION OF AN AIRCRAFT ABOVE AN 0.040% LEVEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months