NTSB Identification: ATL94LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1994 in W. COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N94194
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, WITH THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHING DOWN IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE MAINS. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE LANDING WAS HARD ENOUGH TO ACTIVATE THE EMERGENCY LOCATOR TRANSMITTER. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED ABOUT 61 HOURS TOTAL TIME, INCLUDING 20 HOURS SOLO. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months