NTSB Identification: ATL94LA163.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1994 in WASHINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7726Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED CHEMICAL SPRAYING, AND WAS RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT FOR REFUELING AND CHEMICAL RELOADING. WHILE ON A TWO MILE BASE LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A TOBACCO FIELD, RESULTING IN A BENT WING SPAR. IN HIS REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS RELYING UPON THE FUEL GAUGE TO DETERMINE THE REMAINING FUEL QUANTITY, RATHER THAN ELAPSED TIME. ABOUT TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. UNUSABLE FUEL IS PLACARDED ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AS TWO GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate inflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the unsuitable terrain, a plowed field, available for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months