NTSB Identification: ATL94LA161.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 1994 in NAGS HEAD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N1670U
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, FIVE MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE DEVELOPED A SMOOTH REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE APPROACH TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH AN AUTOMOBILE TRAVELING IN THE SAME DIRECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE FUNCTIONAL CHECK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months