NTSB Identification: ATL94LA160.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in PINE MOUNTAIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6650A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APPROACH TO A GRASS FARM FIELD. HE EXECUTED A GO AROUND, AND A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED A BARBED WIRE FENCE AT THE PERIMETER OF THE FIELD. THE NOSE GEAR SNAGGED THE TOP TWO STRANDS OF BARBED WIRE, AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED THAT A SLIGHT TAIL WIND EXISTED, AND HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO LOSE TOO MUCH AIRSPEED TO SAFELY ABORT THE SIMULATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN BOTH AIRSPEED AND CLEARANCE FROM A FENCE. FACTORS WERE THE TAILWIND AND THE GUSTS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months