NTSB Identification: ATL94LA158.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1994 in CLARKSBURG, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172XP, registration: N9797V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT SELECTED A PASTURE AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONG A FENCE LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE ALTERNATOR DRIVE COUPLING FAILED, AND DEBRIS FROM THE COUPLING LODGED IN THE ENGINE OIL PUMP DRIVE; THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE ALTERNATOR DRIVE COUPLING, AND DEBRIS FROM THE FAILED COUPLING THAT LODGED IN THE ENGINE OIL PUMP, RESULTING IN A SHEARED OIL PUMP DRIVE SHAFT. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED BECAUSE OF OIL STARVATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months