NTSB Identification: ATL94LA157.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in COOLIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9928J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, ABOUT 2000 FEET DOWN THE 2600 FOOT WET, SOD RUNWAY, WATER WAS INGESTED INTO THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation. A factor was the wet runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months