NTSB Identification: ATL94LA155.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1994 in VARNVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210A, registration: N6601X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE QUIT. WATER CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND THE ENGINE EXHIBITED SIGNS OF WATER INJECTION. BOTH FUEL BLADDERS HAD WRINKLES IN THE BOTTOM, UP TO 1/2' HIGH, WHICH TRAPPED WATER. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) 84-10-01-R1, WHICH DEALS WITH WATER CONTAMINATION OF FUEL SYSTEMS, WAS APPLICABLE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS HAD SEVERAL ANNUAL INSPECTIONS RECORDED THAT APPROVED THE AIRPLANE FOR RETURN TO SERVICE, FOLLOWING THE INSPECTIONS. THE LATEST INSPECTION WAS DATED 03/10/94. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WERE ENTRIES THAT INDICATED THAT THE AD HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH BY INSPECTION. FUEL QUICK DRAINS HAD BEEN INSTALLED, AT THE INITIAL COMPLIANCE OF THE AD, IN MAY 1985.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL THAT RESULTED FROM INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN AT THE LANDING SITE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months