NTSB Identification: ATL94LA154.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 1994 in VIENNA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N8914Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION SWATH THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A ROAD AND A DITCH. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER HAD FRACTURED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OVER HEATING OF THE CYLINDER AND THE AIRCRAFT RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN CONDUCTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER BECAUSE OF A FRACTURED CYLINDER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months