NTSB Identification: ATL94LA153.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1994 in BEAUFORT, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: NAVAL AIRCRAFT FACTORY N3N-3, registration: N44970
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON THE SOD RUNWAY WITH LIGHT AND VARIABLE WINDS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE LIGHTLY APPLIED BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED WITH NO MALFUNCTIONS NOR FAILURES FOUND. THE PROPELLER EXHIBITED DAMAGE THAT INDICATED THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AT A HIGH POWER SETTING. THE PILOT HAD A PREVIOUS ACCIDENT IN THE SAME AIRPLANE. DURING THAT ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON RUNWAY 4, WITH NORTH WINDS, AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months